Magma Plumbing system below the subducting oceanic plate and volcanic arc
Project/Area Number |
16H07470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Sawako 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (70778761)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 地震波速度構造 / 火山下のマグマだまり / レシーバ関数解析 / 火山下の構造 / 地震 / 火山 / 地殻構造 / 伊豆ボニンマリアナ島弧 / マグマ上昇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Izu-Bonin-Mariana Arc (IBM) is the intraoceanic arc resulting from a subduction of the Pacific Plate beneath the Philippine Sea Plate. The purpose of this study is to understand the magma plumbing system below Kanto region using receiver function (RF) analysis which is appropriate for high-resolution imaging. The result of RF analysis around Kanto region revealed the spatial distribution of the subducting IBM and the magma chamber of Mt. Fuji with a width of 40 km in horizontal direction and 20 km width in vertical direction.