Project/Area Number |
16H07472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Xia Peng 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (80768458)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 強度輸送方程式 / 位相計測 / 複素振幅計測法 / 動画計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this subject, we proposed a single-shot complex amplitude measurement method based on transport of intensity equation (TIE), which can acquire amplitude and phase information of moving object. Two intensity object images at different planes in the propagation direction are required for the amplitude and phase information calculation. In general, the optimum distance between these two intensity images is not a constant due to the different dispersion of the object. Therefore, the optimum distance between two intensity images were confirmed by the numerical simulation. Afterwards, to improve the performance of the system, we constructed the experiment setup and tested the system using various samples. We confirmed that the non-uniformity of the wave-front of the beam used for illuminating the object greatly influences the precision of the technique.