The effects of change in liver glycogen on energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Iwayama Kaito  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (30781249)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリコーゲン / 炭素磁気共鳴分光法 / 炭素磁気共鳴分光装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver glycogen is not only an energy source but also a trigger of energy metabolism. The purpose of present study was to investigate and compare the diurnal variation in the glycogen concentration of the liver and muscle using carbon magnetic resonance spectroscopy (13C MRS). The changes in the muscle glycogen concentration were small through an experimental period. The larger diurnal variation of the liver glycogen content was shown: the lowest value was observed early in the morning. This results may indicate why exercise performed before breakfast led to increased 24-h fat oxidation.