Project/Area Number |
16H07478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Bamba Yumi 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (30779541)
Research Collaborator |
KUSANO Kanya 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (70183796)
INOUE Satoshi 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (50432216)
IMADA Shinsuke 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (40547965)
SHIOTA Daikou 情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所, 研究員 (90462192)
Lee Kyoung-Sun 国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 研究員
Leka K. D. Northwest Research Associates, Senior Research Scientist
Brooks David H. George Mason大学, 駐在職員
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 太陽フレア / フレアトリガ / 太陽黒点 / フレア予測 / 宇宙天気 / ひので衛星 / SDO衛星 / IRIS衛星 / コロナ質量放出 / 判別分析 / 太陽物理学 / 天文 / 自然現象観測・予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to decide parameters for prediction of solar explosive and eruptive events based on understanding of physical processes. We performed observational verification of theoretical models and statistical data analysis for solar flares observed by the Hinode and SDO satellites. We quantitatively confirmed the physical processes and occurrence conditions of solar flare. Moreover, we proposed new candidates of parameters that would be useful for flare prediction, and discussed universality of our flare trigger model and its parameters.