Circular Imaging Polarimetry of Star and Planet Forming Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KWON Jungmi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (60724094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords星・惑星形成 / 円偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The near-infrared circular polarization (CP) observations in protoplanetary disks with high resolutions (<0.1") has never observed. In this research, I have prepared to perform near-infrared circular and linear imaging polarimetry of star and planet forming regions using the Subaru 8.2-m telescope. During this research, I have performed a near-infrared CP survey by using IRSF 1.4-m telescope, and five papers were published. Note that this research is directly linked to the studies not only on the origin of CP in star and planet forming regions but also the origin of homochirality of life on Earth in disk scales. The polarimeter for Subaru/IRCS, is also upgraded and the test observations were performed. In addition, new circular polarizer is prepared for an accurate calibration. This research using totally new data is very important because it is directly linked to not only astronomy but also astrobiology as a work on the astronomical origin of homochirality of life.