Project/Area Number |
16H07480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | National Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education |
Principal Investigator |
CHO SHINICHI 独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 助教 (50781548)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 教育学 / 厚生補導 / 学生支援 / 歴史研究 / アーカイブ / 米国 / 戦後初期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how the student affairs of Japanese universities were formed in early postwar period. My previous research on Japanese student affairs revealed "institutional problems" of the Japan universities accreditation and policy reports. However, this study made an attempt to examine "situational problems" of the training workshops and lectures sessions intended for student affairs. As a result, this study clarifies the significance of both relativizing the whole concept of modern student affairs in Japan and analyzing the way of training of the professional personnel and will offers new insight into Japanese student affairs.