Research on the Social Functions of New Religious Higher Education in Modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
16H07481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | National Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Takanori 独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 助教 (80781541)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 新宗教 / 高等教育機関 / 大学 / 大学設置 / 大学組織 / 宗教専門職 / 教育社会学 / 高等教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we found three patterns of reasons why new religious universities were established. They are education for believers distinguished from clergy training, professional vocational education for social activities involving religious groups, and academic research distinguished from education for believers. Secondly, we clarified the diversity in organization and institution. Relationships between religious groups and higher education in the school objective regulations, teaching organization and curriculum, management organization, financial support were various. Third, we revealed the characteristics of the religious profession of the new religion. The system of training has a strong influence on the characteristics of religious professionals, and the characteristics of the professionals further specify the social character of the religious organization.