Association between meal pattern and frailty in community-dwelling older Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yuri  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30781231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフレイル / 食事摂取パターン / 高齢者 / 食事 / 栄養疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified meal patterns and examined their association with frailty among community-dwelling older Japanese. The prevalence of prefrailty and frailty was higher among participants who reported eating balanced meals on ≦2 or 3 days/week than among those who ate such meals daily. In addition, substitution of protein intake at breakfast or lunch for protein intake at dinner was associated with lower prevalence of prefrailty and frailty. These findings indicate that more-frequent twice daily consumption of meals with a staple food, main dish, and side dish, increased protein intake at breakfast and lunch, and a protein intake evenly distributed throughout all daily meals may decrease the risks of frailty.