How does scaly-foot gastropod form iron sulfide layer on its scale?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 研究員 (90780916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスケーリーフット / バイオミネラリゼーション / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノ化学 / 結晶成長 / 熱水噴出孔 / ナノ材料 / バイオミメティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scaly-foot gastropod, Chrysomallon squamiferum, is a deep-sea snail living on hydrothermal vent that possesses scales with iron sulfide nanoparticles. The appearance of iron sulfide nanoparticles depends on the composition of hydrothermal fluids, namely “black scaly-foot” with iron sulfide nanoparticles, and “white scaly-foot” without iron sulfide. The mechanism of biomineralization remained as a question and was explored based on electron microscopic observation of cross section of scale and shell. In addition, the white scaly-foot sample left on the habitat of black scaly-foot was also investigated. It was revealed that the iron sulfide nanoparticle was synthesized biologically within the scale, not by adsorption of hydrothermally synthesized nanoparticles nor by adsorbed bacteria.