Development of constitutive model of fiber reinforced granular material considering spatio-temporal heterogeneity for effective utilization of post landfills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Shintaro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 助教 (60782711)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords繊維-粒子複合材料 / 構成モデル / 土中環境クリープ試験 / 劣化特性 / 破壊基準 / 温度促進試験 / 繊維-粒子複合モデル / 時空間的不均一性 / 処分場跡地 / 可視化実験 / 画像解析 / 廃棄物地盤 / 時間的不均一性 / 空間的不均一性 / 時空間統計解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has conducted the two main task: Improvement of mechanical model of fiber reinforced granular material, and Development of tensile creep test method considering soil environment. The study has clarified the deformation behavior of fibrous material in the granular material. The failure criterion of fiber reinforced granular material was proposed based on the deformation behavior of fibrous material. Moreover, the study has proposed the evaluation method of tensile force of fibrous material considering friction between fibrous material and granular material, and also the controlling method of soil temperature. The accelerated creep test under soil environment has become possible to conduct by evaluating the tensile force of fibrous material and by controlling soil temperature.