Development of Novel Strategies for Metabolic Syndrome by Omega-3 Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids Intake Based on DOHaD Concept.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takayuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (50581386)
Research Collaborator ASAHARA Noriko (SATOH Noriko)  国立病院機構京都医療センター, 臨床研究センター 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究部長
Otani Hiroki  島根大学, 医学解剖学講座, 発生生物学教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 慢性炎症 / 脂肪酸 / ミクログリア / 骨格筋 / DOHaD / DOHaD概念 / ω3不飽和脂肪酸 / オメガ3不飽和脂肪酸 / 脳内炎症 / 筋力低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral inflammation is exacerbated in obese/diabetic conditions, and microglia is the main cell type for neuroinflammation. In the present study, we demonstrated that omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids exhibited the novel anti-inflammatory effects on microglia through stimulating SIRT1-mediated pathway. Additionally, we found that CXC chemokine-ligand-1 (CXCL1), a myokine, was elevated in skeletal muscle cells by obese stimuli in which the skeletal muscle regeneration was reportedly aggravated. We further demonstrated that the elevated CXCL1 was implicated in promoting myogenesis, thereby suggesting the novel functional significance of CXCL1 in maintaining skeletal muscle mass despite obese conditions. These findings would contribute to development of effective nutrition guidance and novel therapeutic strategies for prevention/improvement of obesity/diabetes-related diseases including cognitive impairment and muscle atrophy.