Analysis of a regulatory mechanism of directional migration of endothelial tip cells during angiogenesis by bioimaging
Project/Area Number |
16H07499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Wakayama Yuki 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (70782853)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 血管新生 / VEGFR2 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 蛍光イメージング / 一方向性移動 / 蛍光生体イメージング / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Angiogenesis is the process to form new blood vessels. In this study, I investigated the regulatory mechanism of endothelial cell migration by bioimaging technique. It is suggested that Vascular endothelial growth factor receptor 2 (VEGFR2) is transported by KIF13B, a molecular motor, to the leading edge in leader cells. And I found that cell adhesion is important for endothelial cell migration.