Prevalence and transfer-lisk to humans of beta-lactamase-producing Enterobacteriaceae among companion animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health (2017-2018)
Osaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2016)
Principal Investigator
Umeda Kaoru  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (90332444)
Research Collaborator Matsuo Masashi
Horimoto Tomoaki
Hase Atsushi
Fukuda Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / βラクタマーゼ産生菌 / 伴侶動物 / ワンヘルス / 公衆衛生 / 動物由来感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the prevalence of cephalosporin-resistant Enterobacteriaceae among sheltered dogs and cats with various backgrounds. Cephalosporin-resistant Enterobacteriaceae was detected in 22 dogs (14.6%) and 20 cats (11.0%): 21 were extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-producing, 20 were AmpC-producing, and 1 was both ESBL- and AmpC-producing. We found several types of cephalosporin-resistant Enterobacteriaceae distributed among companion animals with a range of individual attributes and histories in Osaka, Japan. Companion animals may play a bridging role in the circulation of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria from humans and from other origins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト・動物・環境を含めた薬剤耐性菌の蔓延が問題となっている。イヌ・ネコ等の伴侶動物はヒトと密接な関係を持ち、薬剤耐性菌が双方向に伝播しうるため、多様な生活背景を持つ収容動物の調査は耐性菌の汚染指標となりうる。本研究から多様な生活背景を持つイヌ・ネコが高率にβラクタマーゼ産生菌を保有し、その耐性遺伝子型にはヒトでの頻出型が含まれることが分かった。これはヒトと伴侶動物間での薬剤耐性菌の伝播や、ヒト・動物・環境における多様な薬剤耐性菌の蔓延を示唆するものである。