Study for the realization of a new detection method for irradiated foods by measuring 5,6-Dihydrothymidine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Takuya Fujiwara  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (70783819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品 / 食品照射 / 放射線 / 電子線 / 質量分析 / LC-MS/MS / 衛生 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method for determination of irradiation histories of foods by measuring the ratio of sum of 5R- and 5S-5,6-dihidrothymidine to thymidine (total-DHdThd/dThd) in DNA as a marker was applicable to electron beam (EB) irradiated foods as γ-irradiated foods. The production efficiency of DHdThd to irradiation dose was similar between the EB and the γ-irradiated samples. The total-DHdThd/dThd in irradiated samples was stable during the storage for 4 months at -20℃ and process of heating as cook. Thus, the total-DHdThd/dThd would be a rugged marker for determination for irradiation history of foods. The isomer ratio of 5R- and 5S-DHdThd may be sensitive to the temperature of sample irradiation, although further studies would be required.