Research on Design Method of Graph Algorithm based on Tree Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Zhou Xiao  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10272022)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラフ / 木 / 木幅 / アルゴリズム / 木分解 / 組合せ問題 / 計算量理論 / NP困難 / FPTアルゴリズム / 最適化問題 / 多項式時間アルゴリズム / NP困難性 / 木構造 / 動的計画法 / 組合せ最適化問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained in this research are theoretical development of efficient algorithms for graphs with small tree-widths. The tree-width of a graph is the maximum value obtained by subtracting 1 from the number of vertices in nodes of its tree-decomposition. The graph of tree-width 1 is a forest, and the graph of tree-width 2 is series-parallel. In this research, in particular, we succeeded in researching and developing efficient algorithms for solving many combinatoric optimal problems by introducing graph division and clever dynamic programming to a graph having a tree structure. In particular, the algorithms developed in this research are applicable to many combinatoric problems, and we have published 12 academic papers summarizing the results obtained in this research, which can be highly appreciated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的貢献として,グラフ特に木や直並列グラフや木幅が小さいグラフに関する理論的な展開とアルゴリズムの効率化があげられる.グラフアルゴリズムに関する成果はこの3年間に12編の論文として一流国際学術誌や国際会議で発表されている.これらのアルゴリズムの開発で導入された手法は多くの組合せ問題に応用可能であり,理論計算機科学分野の重要な成果である.