Limitation of Threshold Circuits designed for Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Uchizawa Kei  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90510248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / しきい値回路 / 段数 / マージン / 機械学習 / エネルギー計算量 / 離散力学系 / ホップフィールドネットワーク / 計算複雑さ / 深層学習 / 計算量理論 / 特徴写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we theoretically investigate a question why neural networks of large depth obtained by a machine learning method show significant performance for various tasks. We consider a particular type of neural networks, called threshold circuits, and then provide mathematical proofs which suggest that large depth contributes to the performance of threshold circuits that carry out (somewhat artificial) information processing. As part of the proofs, we also show detailed constructions (that is, placement of neural computational elements and their connections) of threshold circuits that are guaranteed to be achieve good performance for the information processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューラルネットワークによって実現できる情報処理の性質を理解することは,脳型の計算機,あるいはニューラルネットワークを用いた機械学習の基礎研究として重要である.特に本研究の結果は,ニューラルネットワークを用いて情報処理を行う場合,どのようなタスクに対してニューラルネットワークの性能が発揮されるのか,あるいは性能が発揮できる場合どのような設計が有効であるのかを明らかにすることにつながる.