Analysis of quantum computers that have constraints on memory accesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Masaki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40324967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子計算機 / 量子オートマトン / 量子計算機シミュレータ / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子コンピュータ / 量子コンピュータシミュレータ / affineオートマトン / カウンタオートマトン / 量子計算モデル / FPGA / GPGPU / 情報基礎 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the computational power of quantum computers that have restrictions on memory accesses. It was shown that there is a quantum automaton that can recognize a certain language, while the classical counterpart cannot recognize it. This implies that there is a function that can be computed by a quantum automaton, while it cannot be computed by the classical counterpart; quantum computers can be more powerful than classical computers.
Moreover, we developed several methods that boost quantum computer simulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子計算機は従来の計算機と比べて高速に問題を解くことができるため,大きな注目を集めている.量子計算機は量子状態を利用するため,その実装には高度な技術が必要となる.そのため,将来,実用規模の量子計算機が実現される初期の段階では,その動作に様々な制約が課されることが予想され,特に量子メモリについては様々な制約の下でのみアクセスが可能になると考えられる.本研究成果は,そのような実現初期段階の量子計算機を効率的に使うための指針となりうる.