Information Spectrum Methods Revisited -- Mathematical Foundations of Quantum Information Theory --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tomohiro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00323527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 浩司  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80192235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子情報理論 / 情報スペクトル / 量子通信路符号化 / 量子仮説検定 / 量子レニーダイバージェンス / 大偏差原理 / 量子情報幾何 / エンタングルメント変換 / 量子通信路 / 強逆定理 / レニーダイバージェンス / ダイバージェンス / 量子相互情報量 / 強逆指数 / 通信路符号化定理 / 情報幾何 / 双対接続 / エンタングルメント / 量子統計力学 / エントロピー / 情報理論 / 通信路符号化 / 相対レニーエントロピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In information theoretical problems such as data compression and channel coding, "information spectrum methods" provide the most simple and strong methodology, as it can be applied to general situation without any probabilistic assumption such as stationary nor memoryless setting.
In this study, we reformulated the fundamental quantity used in information spectrum methods by an idea of Bayesian error probability, and obtained (1) refined evaluation of the error probability in quantum channel coding (2) exact determination of asymptotic behavior of the information spectrum quantity by using the sandwiched quantum Renyi relative entropy (3) general theory of pure state entanglement convertibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1948年に情報理論が誕生して以来,地道な理論研究・応用研究を経て,今日のようにデジタル計算機,デジタル通信技術が日常的に使用される状況となった.情報理論の誕生以来,適用範囲を拡大する研究が進められ,1990年代の情報スペクトル理論の誕生により最も一般的な形になった.
現在,量子コンピュータや量子暗号に代表されるように,量子力学に従う媒体を積極的に利用した通信や計算技術の黎明期である.量子情報理論は,量子力学的媒体による通信や計算を支配する原理を明らかにする数学的基礎理論である.量子情報スペクトル理論は量子情報理論の発展に本質的な役割を果たして来たとともに,その適用範囲を拡大する理論である.