An Analysis of Memory Space Usage by Algorithms Solving NL Search Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAMI TOMOYUKI  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (80230324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計算量理論 / 使用メモリ領域量 / アルゴリズムの効率 / 線形領域仮説 / オンラインアルゴリズム / 弱線形メモリ領域還元 / 線形メモリ領域仮説 / 弱線形メモリ領域計算 / オートマトン / 内部状態数 / 計算モデル / トポロジカルオートマトン / アルゴリズム / 非決定性対数領域計算 / NL 最適化問題 / NL 探索問題 / 決定性アルゴリズムの効率 / 巨大ベータ処理 / メモリ領域 / 半線形領域計算量 / パラメタ化 / 有向グラフ経路探索問題 / 論理式充足判定問題 / 線形計画法 / メモリ領域量 / 探索アルゴリズム / NL探索問題 / メモリ領域仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A recent establishment of telecommunication infrastructure has made it possible to collect all sorts of data through worldwide computer networks and to store them in large-scale databases. Users are more prone to use hand-held devices, such as smartphones and tablets, to process instantly needed data that are streamlined by high-speed network connections. Unfortunately, in such small devices, memory space is physically limited due to their sheer size. This research sought for identifying the minimum memory usage of online software designed to solve many real-life problems. In particular, this work devised a practical working hypothesis, called the linear space hypothesis, and obtained much tighter bounds on the minimum usage of memory space under this new hypothesis. This work shall help industry design more sophisticated software running on small devices to solve real-life problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、小型デバイス上でビッグデータを取り扱うソフトウェア開発・設計に大きく貢献すると共に、今後社会インフラ設備の基盤となる情報産業の根幹を支える技術開発の支柱に成ると考えられる。特に本研究によって、多くの実用的な問題を処理するデバイスの小型化の技術的な限界が明確になり、メモリ効率の優れたソフトウェアによる巨大データ処理技術の進歩を著しく促すと期待できる。学術的にも、本研究が提案する作業用仮説は、デバイス内でのメモリ領域の効率的な使用方法の開発に向けた試金石となり、今後の探索問題研究の進歩と発展に多大な貢献が見込まれる。