Interaction patterns of processes in distributed network environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kakugawa Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80253110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増澤 利光  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Research Collaborator Kamei Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分散アルゴリズム / 分散相互包含排除 / 自己安定分散システム / モバイルエージェント / センサネットワーク / コンピュータネットワーク / プロセス同期 / 相互排除 / 局所アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research area of this project is theoretical distributed computing, especially a system with large number of computers. The major achievements of this project is in twofold: (1) distributed algorithms for synchronizing computers which is useful for dynamic handover of servers, and (2) distributed algorithms for wireless electric power transmission for IoT systems. The goal of this research project is an important theoretical foundations of advanced network applications of the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, 分散コンピューティングにおける基礎理論の一分野である分散アルゴリズムに関するいくつかの課題の解決を行った. 多数のコンピュータ群で相互にサーバを互選しながら負荷共有を行う分散相互包含排除問題に対する解法を提案した. また, 急速に発展し続ける無線電力伝送を IoT システムに適用するための分散アルゴリズムを提案した. この研究課題は, 大規模化・複雑化するコンピュータネットワークをより効率的に動作させるために有用な基礎技術となるものである.