A new field of machine learning algorithm and grammatical inference for sequential data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Yasuhiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (00334467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不完全情報ゲーム / 多人数ゲーム / 着手の分析 / 多人数不完全情報ゲーム / レシピマイニング / 形式文法 / クラスタリング / テキストの理解 / 計算論的学習理論 / 機械学習 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on grammatical inference algorithms that are effective for actual problems. In the practical application of the learning algorithm, the selection of the data to be learned is important. The purpose of this study is to find an algorithm that imitates the start of a multiplayer imperfect information game, and to find a new application of the grammatical inference algorithm. In particular, we have analyzed card games called computer daihinmin and saboteurs, and we have constructed an effective algorithm for these games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習アルゴリズムの実用的な応用に際して,学習対象となるデータの選定は重要な意味を持つ.本研究では多人数不完全情報ゲームに対してその着手を模倣するアルゴリズムを研究目的とし,文法推論アルゴリズムの新たな応用先を探る手立てとした.特にコンピュータ大貧民およびお邪魔者と呼ばれるカードゲームに対して解析を行い,そのプレイヤーアルゴリズムを構築した.