Discrete Allocation Problems with hard constraints: Study with the aid of discrete convex analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Akihisa  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50217189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野寺 隆  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 名誉教授 (50156212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords離散資源配分問題 / 離散最適化 / 離散凸解析 / 離散配分問題 / 離散凸関数 / 離散構造 / 情報基礎 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this research are to deeply study discrete allocation problems with hard constraints by using discrete convex analysis, and to apply theoretical results to problems in the real world. We established five research themes and obtain theoretical results for each theme. On feedback to problems in the real world, we developed software of our two proposed algorithms which have been used to solve the allocation problem of students to departments in our affiliation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離散資源配分問題は,学生の学科への配属等の現実問題と強い関係があります.現実的な離散資源配分問題は複雑な制約を有することが多く,これらに対する研究は学術的にも社会的にも意義のあるものです.本研究成果では,良い構造を有する離散凸解析を武器として,理論的な研究成果を得た一方で,複雑な制約を有する学科分け問題という現実問題の解決に理論的成果を応用した点であり,他の現実的な問題への拡大利用も可能であることから,その社会的意義は高いと思われます.