Implementations and Applications of FSSP Algorithms for Standard/Non-Standard Cellular Automata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Umeo  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 客員研究員 (80132356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFSSP / セルオートマトン / Synchronization / 同期アルゴリズム / 一斉射撃アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Firing Squad Synchronization Problem (FSSP) has been studied extensively for more than fifty years, and a rich variety of FSSP algorithms has been proposed. Here we study the FSSP and gives a unified view point of the classical FSSP on standard and non-standard cellular automata. A part of the results obtained in this work has been presented as four book chapters (Springer Publishing), 25 journal and international conference papers. A class of the smallest 4-state FSSP partial solutions, a reconstruction of the first FSSP algorithm and a 6-state fault-tolerant FSSP protocol are included. An international research exchange has been made through an organization of the three international conferences: AFCA 2016, 2017 and 2018 and an edition of international Journal of Cellular Automata (Vol. 13, No3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,過去50年間に蓄積されたセルオートマトンの同期機構(FSSP解)を統一的視点から再構成・拡張し,非正則な計算環境下でも動作する新しい同期アルゴリズムを設計・開発し,Natural Computingへの応用を目指すものであり,セルオートマトンを基盤とした新しい計算フレームワークの実現を目指す.研究成果は,4冊のBook Chapter (Springer Publishing), 25編の国際ジャーナル誌,国際会議議事録として公表され,英文誌JCAでのspecial issueの編集,3回の国際会議AFCA 2016, 2017, 2018の主催などを通じて国際交流を実現している.