Construction of practical algorithms for nonconvex global optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kuno Takahito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00205113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉瀬 章子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
Research Collaborator CHIBA Ryusuke
TSURUDA Takahiro
IMAIZUMI Hajime
WATANABE Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理最適化 / 大域的最適化 / 非線形最適化 / 非凸最小化 / アルゴリズム / 非凸計画問題 / 確定的アルゴリズム / 分枝限定法 / 最適化アルゴリズム / 非凸最適化 / 凹最小化問題 / 数理計画法 / 非線形計画法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find a globally optimal solution to nonlinear concave minimization problems, we extended the ω-subdivision rule for the simplicial branch-and-bound algorithm and allowed the center of subdivision to be out of each simplex. We proved the convergence of this modified simplicial branch-and-bound algorithm to a globally optimal solution, and after programming, compared it with the usual algorithm. The numerical results indicated that our algorithm improves the empirical performance considerably.
In our algorithm, the simplex algorithm solves linear programming problems iteratively. We showed that Kitahara-Mizuno's bound on the number of iterations required by the simplex algorithm is theoretically hard to calculate, and instead computed an upper bound on their bound for some benchmark problems actually on a computer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凸最小化問題に対する経験的に効率の良いアルゴリズムはこれまで数多く提案されているが,凸性を満たさない問題に対しては未だにおもちゃサイズの問題を解くのも難しい.しかし,昨今では機械学習などで凸性を満たさない最適化問題の効率のよいアルゴリズムが求められており,提案した拡張ω細分規則を用いた単体的分枝限定法はその要求に十分答えることができる.また,シンプレックス法の反復回数に関して,北原・水野の上界値は最新で有望なものと注目を集めているが,他の上界値にはない2つのパラメータを含んでいる.その値の算出が困難であることを理論的に証明したことは,この上界値の有用性を左右する重要な結果である.