Building Mathematical Models for Situation Awareness and Information Supervisory Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Kunihiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40251970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords状況アウェアネス / スーパーバイザ制御 / 離散事象システム / 意思決定 / 情報スーパーバイザ制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The information supervisory control is conceptual scheme that controls behavior of multiple agents by providing appropriate information to the current situation. The aim of this research is to develop a formal model for realizing the information supervisory control, to derive control rules based on the model, and to validate the effectiveness of the proposed approach. We first conducted field experiments that simulate staff’s cooperative work in nursing homes in order to get actual data. Based on the knowledge obtained from the experiments, we developed a mathematical model that realizes the concept of the information supervisory control. By computer simulation, various performance indices are derived, and are compared with the result of the experiments. We can conclude that the model is qualitatively correct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目的や役割を持ったエージェント集団に対する状況認識および情報提供によるソフトな制御は,病院,介護施設,レストラン,旅館などにおけるサービス現場や避難誘導において活用できる技術である.本研究の成果は,このようなシステムを設計するための枠組みを与え,さらにシミュレーションによる設計の評価を可能にするものである.