Studies on Online Optimization Problems on the Basis of Mathematical Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80434893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオンライン最適化 / アルゴリズム / 数理工学 / 情報基礎 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For online optimization problems, we are asked to construct efficient algorithms under the setting that pieces of the input arrive one by one, not all at once. It seems that most of the previous researches focused on the design of algorithms for each of individual online optimization problems and few of them studied some class of online optimization problems inclusively. The target of our research is to establish a comprehensive framework of algorithm design for all online optimization problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンライン最適化とは、一言でいえば、見えない未来の攻略法である。「一寸先は闇」というように、誰も未来のことを正確に知ることはできないから、完璧な攻略法を得ることはそもそも不可能である。しかしながら、うまくやれば「なるべく後悔しない」攻略法を設計できることが、近年分かってきた。本研究では、数理計画法という超強力な手法を最大限に利用して、見えない未来の攻略に挑戦する。