Advancing statistical methods for fishery population analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitakado Toshihide  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40281000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水産資源解析 / hindcasting法 / 予測能力検証 / 資源動態 / ハインドキャスティング / クロスバリデーション / モデル診断 / 階層モデル / マグロ類 / 鯨類 / モデル選択 / マグロ / クジラ / モデル選択法 / 階層的資源解析モデリング / まぐろ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scientific assessment frameworks for fisheries management are based on two main paradigms: “estimation of population dynamics” and “evaluation of management procedure”. Normally, a population dynamics model is fitted to time-series data, and the model is then used to assess historical population status relative to reference points and to predict the outcomes of alternative management options. In this study, to seek better statistical framework for evaluating population dynamics models through their prediction skills, a hindcasting approach was investigated. In this method, models are retrospectively re-run by removing recent years' data and the population trajectories are projected up to the most recent year to compare with the observed time-series data. The method was applied to some important global fishery resources to confirm the suitability of the approach and discuss possible caveats of the approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で主題としたハインドキャスティング法は,資源動向の予測能力を評価する統計的手法であり,水産資源解析手法の高度化において重要な枠組みと考える.この方法は,水産資源分野ではこれまで馴染みの薄かった手法であったが,2016年にその理論的フレームワークを論文化し,さらに応用研究として北太平洋漁業条約会議ではサンマ資源,インド洋まぐろ類委員会ではメバチマグロやキハダマグロ資源などにも順次適用することで国際資源管理にも貢献し,さらに手法の有効性についても高い評価を受けた.また,本手法の更なる理論的整備と資源管理への応用のために,国際共同研究も立ち上げ遂行することとなった.