Causal discovery in the presence of hidden confounding variables for data with heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shohei  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (10509871)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords因果探索 / 因果構造 / 観察データ / 未観測共通原因 / 異質性 / 統計的因果推論 / 構造的因果モデル / 因果構造探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LiNGAM model handles only continuous variables. To represent heterogeneity, we tried to extend the LiNGAM model so that it can handle discrete variables. We developed a model assuming that the relationship between discrete variables and continuous variables is a non-cyclic directed graph. We also considered combining a causal model with a machine learning model that can handle discrete variables. To deal with unobserved common causes, we extended instrumental variable methods by making use of non-Gaussianity and independence. In addition, a method to infer where the unobserved common cause is likely to be is proposed within the framework of the LiNGAM model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LiNGAMモデルは因果探索の標準的な方法の一つとして注目を集めているが, 離散変数が混在する状況を扱えるようにすることでさらに応用範囲を広げることができた。また機械学習モデルと因果モデルを組み合わせたモデルについては,制御への応用が期待される。操作変数は広く用いられているが,非ガウス性と独立性を利用した操作変数法については,従来よりも多くの情報を抽出することができることがわかった。未観測共通原因がどこにありそうかを推測する方法については, 条件付き独立性を用いる因果関係推測法の枠組みでは, そのような方法が提案されているが, LiNGAMモデルの枠組みでは対応する方法がなかった。