Multivariate varying coefficient model and its application to physical state data of minke whale in the northeast Atlantic Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation (2019)
Hiroshima University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Mariko  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 統計部, 研究員 (60525343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤越 康祝  広島大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40033849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時空間統計解析 / 変化係数モデル / 多変量解析 / 情報量基準 / スパース推定 / 一般化加法モデル / 情報量規準 / 時空間データ解析 / Fused lasso / データの偏り / 区間推定 / 正準相関変化係数モデル / 多次元地理経時データ / 変数選択 / ミンククジラ / 統計数学 / 海洋生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose how we can analyze spatio-temporal data with multiple response variables by innovating the varying coefficient model in canonical correlation analysis, and to apply the approach where we use a body condition data set from common minke whales in the Northeast Atlantic Ocean provided by Institute of Marine Research in Norway. The estimation results reflect the current situation from the viewpoint of marine environment and ecology, and were reported by the International Whaling Commission. However, since the data are collected in a biased location, the estimation method needs further improvement, and research will continue as a future subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時空間統計分析の新たな手法が提案され,複数の目的変数を用いた推定が可能となった.北大西洋におけるミンククジラの脂肪厚の時空間的な差異を明らかにしたことで,クジラの栄養状態や海洋生態系の状況を緯度と経度で示す位置,年,および季節の効果を交えて把握でき,海洋環境における重要な情報を提供することができた.本研究の推定結果が国際捕鯨委員会での報告会で取り上げられ,各国にミンククジラの生態の様子を伝える一助を担った.