A new standard seismicity model with the mixture of statistical and physical models to contribute towards the earthquake forecasting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2019)
Tokiwa University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Takaki  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(庄原キャンパス), 准教授 (30418991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords点過程解析 / 地震 / 時空間モデル / 地震活動度 / ベイズ統計 / b値 / 応力 / 統計科学 / 固体地球物理学 / 統計数学 / ベイズモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute towards the development of a probabilistic earthquake forecasting system in the future, this research project aimed to improve the seismicity model, which is currently considered as a standard one, and propose a new standard model. To model the temporal pattern of earthquake occurrence, a mixture model of a statistical (or empirical) model and a physical one has been constructed. This model exhibits better performance than the current standard model, in particular for swarm-type earthquake sequences. In the modeling of the spatiotemporal pattern of earthquake occurrence, appropriate flexibility was provided to a pre-existing physical model. Consequently, more realistic modeling has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の大きな成果の1つは、従来の標準的地震活動モデルに比べて、よい適合性を示す地震活動モデルを提案出来たことである。これは、地震活動予測の将来展開に対する寄与が大きく、地震災害軽減へと繋がる社会的意義がある。また、予測困難な地震活動の中でも群発地震活動は特に複雑な発生パターンを示すものであり、これに対してモデル改善をなし得たことは、地震発生の背景にある複雑な物理機構の解明へと貢献し得る異議もある。