Theoretical and applied research on automatic derivation of statistical analysis methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kentaro  成蹊大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00376948)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords実験計画法 / 計算代数統計 / 統計数学 / 自動定理証明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a technique to derive statistical analysis methods automatically.As one of the major results, we obtained a method to automatically create a design matrix in the field of design of experiments. We also clarified the theoretical properties of the method.Furthermore, as an application of this research, we derived the optimal estimator for robust parameter design in the three-level case using a conference matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報技術の発達とともに、今後、多種多様な大量のデータが独自の困難性を伴って得られるようになっていくと思われます。つまり、データ量の増加だけではなく、その形式や種類の細分化が指数的速度で進むことが予測されます。そういった状況において、それぞれの分野でそれぞれのデータ形式に特化した分析のエキスパートを育成していくことは、限られた人的資源の中では不可能に近いと考えられます。本研究は統計分析手法の自動導出を目的としており、その成果を応用することで、エキスパートでなければ扱えなかったようなデータに対しても、誰でも手軽に分析ができるようになり、非常に大きな意義があると考えられます。