Novel characterization of rare events in dynamic data and its application to biological time series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60573243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末谷 大道  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40507167)
Research Collaborator Mitsutake Ayori
Moritsugu Kei
Matsunaga Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / レアイベント / 反応座標 / 多様体学習 / 時系列解析 / 分子シミュレーション / 機械学習 / 主成分分析 / 生体系シミュレーション / ニューラルコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a difficult problem to extract rare phenomena called rare events from dynamic data and to characterize them, and similar problems appear when generating data in simulation. When generating a time series of biomolecules by molecular dynamics simulation, structural change between stable states corresponds to a rare event, and the above problem appears. To solve this problem, we here employ a massively parallel computing method called weighted ensemble method. As a specific example, the method was applied to a small protein called chignorin, and it was shown that dynamic structural changes can be efficiently generated. In addition, we could extract reaction coordinates that are important for structural change using the diffusion map method of manifold learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在は非常に大量のデータが生成・収集され、それを機械学習などの統計的な手法を用いて解析することが標準的になりつつあるが、レアイベントに関しては稀に起こる現象であるためにデータ点が少なく、その生成や収集が難しかった。しかし、本研究で、重み付きアンサンブル法という超並列計算手法を用いることで、レアイベントを生体分子に関しては効率よく生成することは可能であることが示された。また、重み付きアンサンブル法は統計学の粒子フィルター法と似た手法であり、重みのついた軌道のアンサンブルを用いているので、生体分子と関係のない時系列にも適用可能であり、本研究の成果は一般性をもつと言える。