Genetic prediction modeling that accounts for correlation structure in large-scale genomic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2018)
Kurume University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ueki Masao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (10515860)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝的予測モデル / ゲノムデータの相関構造 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 大規模ゲノムデータ / 遺伝子×環境相互作用解析 / 統計遺伝学 / 遺伝疫学 / 遺伝的予測モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SNP array and WGS data are ultra-high-dimensional data, which include hundreds of thousands to tens of millions of variants. Mathematical models to accurately estimate the risk of developing a disease is required using such large-scale genomic information. Although screening of variants having an effect on disease is often performed in advance, most methods use a marginal association signal that ignores the correlation structure in genomic data. We developed a method to efficiently extract genetic factors that are difficult to retrieve from marginal screening because of correlation structure due to linkage disequilibrium. In addition, we developed a method that can reduce the computational cost in genome-wide screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNPアレイやWGSデータなどの網羅的な遺伝情報と生活習慣などの情報を統合し、疾患発症リスクを高精度で算出できれば、個々に最適化された医療(個別化医療)の実現に近づくことができる。しかしながら、これらのゲノム情報は非常に大規模かつ高次元であり、単純な回帰モデルの適用は困難となる。バリアント候補をスクリーニングする次元削減がしばしば行われるが、相関構造を考慮しないことによる予測精度の低下が懸念される。本課題では、相関構造によりスクリーニングにかからないバリアントを利用するための方法を開発した。また、近年のサンプルサイズの大規模化に伴う計算量増大は深刻であるが、統計理論によって高速化を実現した。