Study on computer architcture for high performance and low power consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ando Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40293667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピュータ・アーキテクチャ / スーパスカラ・プロセッサ / 発行キュー / スーパスカラ方式 / 最終レベルキャッシュ / キャッシュパーティショニング / 計算機アーキテクチャ / マイクロプロセッサ / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / 高性能コンピュータ / 低電力コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The single-thread performance improvement is very sluggish in recent computers. I studied about the organization of the issue queue (IQ), which affects the performance (IPC: instructions per cycle) most significantly in various structures in a processor, and proposed a new IQ organization called rearranging random queue (RRQ). My evaluation results showed that the RRQ achieved high IPC as well as low power consumption and short delay, compared with conventions IQs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピュータの性能向上の最大の源泉は、長年LSIにおけるトランジスタの縮小に起因するゲート遅延の短縮法則、すなわち、デナード・スケーリングであった。しかし、このトレンドはLSI製造技術の限界により2005年に終わった。一方、LSI製造の縮小トレンドは続いたが、電力が冷却の限界に達し、トランジスタを有効に利用することが困難となった。これらの理由により、コンピュータの単一スレッド実行性能はほとんど向上しなくなった。これに対して、本研究は、電力を増加させることなく性能を向上させる構成法を提案した。本技術は、実際のプロセッサに即座に適用できるほど実用的であり、学術的のみならず社会的意義が大きい。