Project/Area Number |
16K00071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Hajime 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (60377851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 良太郎 工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (40324454)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 計算機アーキテクチャ / 情報セキュリティ / ネットワークセキュリティ / マルウェア検知/分類 / セキュリティ / 対サイバー攻撃 / 計算機システム / セキュア・ネットワーク / 情報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As in power performance improvement researches on processor architecture area, we achieved good results on 2 researches. The one is switching low/high speed highest-level caches under DVFS for super low power processors and the other one is forwarding path limitation for 3-way in-order ALU cascading processor. As in counter cyber attack algorithm research area, we achieved good results on 2 researches. The one is malware process estimation with processing API call log with multi-stage DNN and the other one is malware originated HTTP/HTTPS traffic detection with clustering based on request interval and response size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義が評価された研究成果として、APIコール・ログ利用のマルウェア検知における2段階DNN利用の検知アルゴリズムがある。この研究はICOIN2018 Best Paper AwardとCSS2017奨励賞の授与を受けた。また、社会的な意義も強い研究成果として、NIDSの攻撃検知研究向けにIDS検知結果を付与した10年分のハニーポットの観測データをKyoto 2016 Datasetとして整備するとともに、機械学習系攻撃検知における検知結果の変化についてまとめた論文が、本研究成果はIPSJ 論文誌ジャーナル/JIP特選論文として選ばれた。