Protection of Intellectual Property by the logic circuit converted from software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Shuichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262855)
Research Collaborator Fujieda Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 電気・電子情報工学系, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフトウェア保護 / 難読化 / セキュアプロセッサ / FPGA / 専用回路 / 制御プログラム / 組込みソフトウェア / セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Software includes valuable intellectual property, and thus it is important to protect software from various analysis and plagiarism. In this study, the author proposed to conceal the important part of software by converting it into logic circuit. In this study, the C code is converted into the corresponding obfuscated logic circuit by using High Level Synthesis (HLS) with a general purpose obfuscation tool oLLVM. Another method to protect software, the secure processor implemented with Instruction Register File (IRF), is also proposed and examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御システムや組込みシステムには,企業の持つ技術的ノウハウが多く含まれている.しかしソフトウェアは複製や解析が容易であるため,知財の流出につながりやすい.流出した知財が競合製品に使用されると企業に多大な経済的損失をもたらすため,知財保護は極めて重要である.
本研究ではソフトウェアの一部を論理回路化し,FPGA等の再構成可能論理回路に隠蔽する手法について検討した.FPGAを用いることにより,ソフトウェアをハードウェア化してもシステムの柔軟性が保たれる.ソフトウェア難読化ツールを併用することで,難読化ハードウェアが生成可能であることを示した.