Three Elemental Technologies and Computer-Aided Design for Stochastic Computing Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Hideyuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50326427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストカスティックコンピューティング / 論理回路設計 / フォールトトレランス / 乱数生成 / 画像処理 / ニューラルネットワーク / Stochastic Computing / Approximate Computing / 計算機システム / Dependable Computing / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stochastic computing (SC), which is an approximate computation with probabilities, has attracted attention owing to its high fault tolerance and small area/power consumption. In this study, we studied three elemental technologies and a computer-aided design methodology for SC Circuits. The main two contributions are as follows: (1) for linear-finite-state-machine-based (linear-FSM-based) SC circuits, we proposed a state encoding scheme with two kinds of codewords, so that we can considerably enhance transient fault tolerance of linear-FSM-based SC circuits, and (2) we proposed a new design scheme where pseudo random number generation required for SC is achieved by utilizing the internal signals of peripheral logic circuits, so that we can greatly reduce the area size and power consumption of SC circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には2つの点で意義があると考えている.1つは,本研究の着眼点の独自性である.ストカスティックコンピューティング(SC)回路の他の研究者は本研究のような観点で研究を行っていないため,SCの新たな可能性を開くことができたと考えられる.もう1つは,SC回路の耐故障性と面積・消費電力の点で,一定の効果が得られた点である.これは純粋にSC回路の研究の発展に貢献できている.社会的意義としては,SCの実用性が高まり,SC回路の適用範囲が広がったため,情報化社会を支える次世代コンピュータの候補として,SC回路の可能性が高まったことが挙げられる.