Heterogeneous Wireless Communication Processor Based on Low-Power Self-Timed Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATA Makoto  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (60232683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘテロジニアス無線通信 / セルフタイム回路 / データ駆動 / ストリーム処理 / 変復調 / FFT / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 無線通信 / 実時間処理 / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to establish how to construct a heterogeneous wireless communication processor that can be adapted to multiple wireless communication systems, which will be essential for future wireless communication environments that integrate wide area, wireless LAN, and millimeter wave lines. In the research, we targeted modulation, error correction and MAC functions embedded in multi-mode receivers of multi-user MIMO system and studied (1) pipeline parallel algorithms of them, (2) stream signal processing architecture that can process them in parallel, and (3) low-power self-timed pipeline STP circuit implementation of dedicated engine to configure them. These basic techniques were revealed and published as several academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、セルフタイム回路を基盤として、複数の異速度信号ストリームを多重に処理可能なプロセッサを構成することによって、WPAN、WLAN、MBWA等の無線信号ストリームを円滑に多重処理可能なシステムを実現できる見通しを得られたことである。これによって、異種の無線に対応したチップ/回路モジュールを組み合わせた複雑なハードウェア構成ではなく、本提案のように均質なアーキテクチャで多重処理が可能になるヘテロジニアス無線通信プロセッサを実現できる点に学術的意義がある。これによって、将来的には、無線通信システムの設計・製造コストの低減や信頼性の向上にも寄与することが期待できる点に社会的意義がある。