Implementing NVDIMM-based resilient storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kono Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90301118)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレージ / NVDIMM / ジャーナリング / 信頼性 / 不揮発性DIMM / ファイルシステム / Linux
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High reliability and availability are required for all services, not just mission critical services. The purpose of this research is to realize a resilient storage infrastructure that utilizes relatively new memory devices such as non-volatile DIMMs (NVDIMMs). Managing the journaling area on the NVDIMM reduces the data journaling overhead that was traditionally not practical from a performance point of view, and it is also expensive to do frequent synchronous writes to maintain file consistency. It became possible to obtain performance. In particular, it is effective for workloads that require high data integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる情報システムはすでに社会的インフラストラクチャーとなっており,信頼性の高いサービスを安価に提供することが求められている.本研究の社会的意義は,安価にデータの保全性を高める手法を確立した点にある.将来,クラウド・ストレージなどの信頼性向上およびより安価な実現手法として実用化されることを期待している.また,NVDIMM という比較的新しいデバイスを利用した点に特徴がある.NVDIMM はその利用法が活発に研究されており,本研究の内容は学術的にみても重要なものとなっている.