A method of scenario consistency verification and scenario generation to increase the quality of requirements definition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Inoki Mari  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (10739634)
Research Collaborator Kondou Tadahisa
Nomura Norifumi
Takahashi Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords要求仕様検証 / 一貫性検証自動化 / シナリオ自動生成 / 分類網羅検証 / 同義語抽出 / 一貫性検証 / 網羅性検証 / シナリオ生成 / 派生形用語抽出 / 要求工学 / ソフトウェア工学 / 要求獲得 / 仕様検証 / ソフトウェア学 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator focused on requirements specifications documents, and realized a support tool for scenario consistency verification. Requirements specifications documents are technical documents for creating agreement on the scope of development and functional specifications for information systems. The support tool for scenario consistency verification automatically flags missing definitions in design elements, or ambiguous descriptions such as a orthographical variants. The tool incorporates a function that verifies the comprehensiveness of scenarios that describe system behavior, and a function that automatically generates scenarios that are not covered. The principal investigator applied this tool to the requirements specifications documents of real systems, conducted evaluations through actual engineers, and confirmed the effectiveness of the tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高品質な情報システム等の開発と維持管理には要求仕様書の品質は極めて重要である.現状,初級の技術者が要求定義を実施することは失敗のリスクが高く,効率的な要求定義の実施は困難な状況にある.要求定義に関わる様々なステークホルダが,本研究で開発したシナリオの一貫性検証支援ツールを用いて,検証レポートやシナリオを自動生成し,開発やレビューに利用することで,高品質な要求仕様書を効率的に作成することが可能になる.また,要求定義作業の効率化によりリソースを付加価値業務の創出へとシフトさせ,業務改革を加速することへの貢献が期待できる.