Extension of COINS Compiler Infrastructure Based on PTX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Munehiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 教授 (00318205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分岐発散 / GPU / 部分冗長除去 / 投機的移動 / 疎なコード移動 / PTX / プロファイリング / くくり出し / 大域値番号付け / 選択命令 / GPGPU / コード最適化 / CUDA / コンパイラ共通基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at making implementation of GPU optimization easier by extending the COINS compiler infrastructure by translation from LIR (Low-level Intermediate Representation in COINS) to PTX. In this process, we implemented a translator from LIR to PTX, proving that the generated PTX works well on a GPU. Also, we proposed four approaches for suppressing branch divergence, achieving the maximal gain of 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPU 特有の問題に基づいたコード最適化器を,COINSに既存のLIR 上で開発できるようにすることは,複雑化しているGPU向けコード最適化器の開発を容易にする効果がある.特に,近年注目され始めた分岐発散の問題に関する進展は,大規模並列計算の性能向上に大きく貢献するものと考える.また,従来各中間表現に固定だったコード最適化器が,LLVM-IR とPTX の両方に適用できるようになることで,GPU 向けコード最適化に,新しいチューニング法の道を開く.