Liveness verification in software model checking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Yoshinori  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (60443199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 光晴  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00291295)
萩谷 昌己  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (30156252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsmodel checking / software / liveness / モデル検査 / Java / ソフトウェア / ソフトウェア検証 / アルゴリズム / ソフトウエア学 / 仕様記述・検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Software model checking is a method to verify that software works properly. When verifying a liveness property, a naive method would search the synchronous product of a Buchi automaton created from a LTL formula and a state space. This method is not very effective, because a same state can be created many times. In this research, we propose a method that reduces the average cost of transition by saving and restoring states, and implemented it on Java PathFinder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトウェアモデル検査は,安全性性質の検証には多くの場面で用いられており,プログラムの誤りを見つけることに役立っている.しかし,活性性質の検証事例は比較的少数である.この理由のひとつは性質記述の難しさ,もうひとつには計算量の大きさである.本研究は,Java Pathfinderというひとつのモデル検査器上での実装ではあるが,問題の後者の側面を改善するものである.