Development of deterioration diagnostic algorithm for secondary battery during operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Naoto  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80180462)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電池劣化診断 / 稼働時診断 / 過渡現象 / 内部インピーダンス / モデリング / 数値計算 / 組み込み機器 / 2次電池 / 稼働時劣化診断 / 等価回路合成 / リチウムイオン電池 / ニッケル水素電池 / 鉛電池 / 過渡応答 / 組み込みマイコン / 劣化診断 / モデル化 / シミュレーション工学 / アルゴリズム / 延命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, some algorithms for numerical calculations to synthesize the equivalent circuit of the secondary batteries are developed. The circuit parameters are obtained from the battery voltage, current, and temperature waveform obtained during the operation of the equipment using the secondary battery. The diagnosis of the battery deterioration is realized from the change of the estimated circuit parameters. The proposed method makes it possible to implement it into a battery management system (BMS). It is realized by the simplification of the proposed algorithm that minimizes the computational load as much as possible. The practicability of the proposed method is confirmed by prototyped battery-diagnostic circuits installed the proposed algorithms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案電池劣化診断法は、専用の測定装置を用いることなく、容易に電池の劣化診断を可能としたことで、不安定な自然エネルギーを利用する風力・太陽光発電の平準化用大容量蓄電システム、大電力領域で使用される電気自動車、小電力領域で利用される家電機器など、極めて広範囲に応用可能である。
これにより、電池による障害を回避できると共に、電池をその寿命まで有効に利用できることから、コスト低減、廃棄物削減など、広く社会に貢献する。