S3: Sustainability, Stability, Scalability in Urban Disaster-Resilient Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Dong Mianxiong  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 副学長・教授 (20728274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐災害ネットワーク / D2D / Crowdsensing / Crowd Sensing / D2Dネットワーク / Scalability / 耐災害 / モバイルネットワーク / Stability / エネルギー効率 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a new urban disaster-resilient networking system which consists of user mobile devises by applying two emerging technologies of D2D communications and Crowdsensing. Key research issues are three-fold: (1) Sustainability is issues of network lifetime where mobile devises consume more energy at hotspot areas; (2) Stability is issues of network connectivity where mobile devises join and leave from networks; (3) Scalability is issues of network expansion by increasing the number of mobile devices. Our research achievements have been published as papers in international journals with high impact factors (IF) such as IEEE IoT Journal (IF=11.750) and have been presented in flagship international conferences such as IEEE GLOBECOM. We also develop a demo system based on our proposed algorithms and protocols and run demonstration experiments to evaluate performance of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国際的に影響力の高い学術論文誌などを中心に論文が採録された。その中でESI高被引用論文として選定された論文もあり、国際的に注目度が高いことが伺い知れる。最終年度には多くの市民が参加する防災訓練においてデモシステムを実証実験した。一連の業績が認められ、研究代表者は、科学技術・学術政策研究所(NISTEP)にて、「科学技術への顕著な貢献2018(ナイスステップな研究者)として選定された。また、北海道の発展への寄与ならびに今後の活躍が期待される若手研究者を知事表彰する令和元年度北海道科学技術奨励賞を受賞した。以上により、学術的意義ならびに社会的意義が高い。