Development of an active care prevention support platform in order to cope with the coming super-ageing society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40509072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報システム / スマートセンサ情報システム / 情報通信工学 / エージェント / 知的情報システム / 高齢者支援 / 能動的情報資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to realize development of an active care prevention support platform with organically coordinating various available resources surrounding elderly persons and caregivers. To realize the platform, various life experiences management function for supporting human memory recall based on Active Information Resource (AIR), anomaly detection function and life support function in cooperation with sensors, actuators, mobile robots, and information provisioning function for caregivers by collecting and analyzing various data were proposed and designed. Some prototype systems based on the proposed platform were implemented to verifying and evaluating the proposed platform and function. Resultantly, the effectiveness and feasibility of the proposed method were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の心身の機能低下予防に関する医療・福祉の諸問題が喫緊の課題となっている.本研究では,社会的な問題を解決するために,認知症発症の予防,徘徊防止,遠隔介護などの支援を想定した介護予防支援システムの実現に向けて,高齢者および介護者の状況に応じたサービスの提供が可能な知的情報処理基盤技術の研究開発を行った.具体的には,システムの柔軟な拡張性や再利用性に対応し,様々なIoT機器の連携が可能なプラットフォームの開発を行った.また,能動的な体験記憶や創造活動などの想起補助,高齢者の異常時検出と遠隔介護者への情報提供支援などに関する各種機能の試作および効果,今後の課題について整理することができた.