Research and development of technology for high precision pedestrian positioning and risk degree estimation by multi-sensor fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tang Suhua  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (80395053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小花 貞夫  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60395043)
Research Collaborator KUBO Nobuaki
HAMAGUCHI Masaharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歩行者測位 / 多センサ融合 / チャネル状態情報 / 歩車間通信 / 路側機 / 機械学習 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pedestrian positioning method is studied, in which pedestrians use nearby vehicles and roadside units as anchors, besides GPS satellites.
The channel state information between vehicles/roadside-units and a pedestrian is obtained, and a non-linear regression function is learned for distance estimation. In the position computing, weighting is performed by considering the error characteristics of distances. The impact of time resolution of the receiver is also evaluated. In addition, we proposed a method for high precision pedestrian positioning by fusing the pedestrian's own moving speed, the distance between the pedestrian and vehicles, roadside-units, satellites by using a Kalman filter. Ray-tracing simulations have shown that in urban environments, the proposed method can significantly reduce the positioning error, compared to the present GPS positioning techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歩行者端末により得られた衛星信号、車両・路側機の無線信号、加速度センサ情報など多様な計測情報の融合により歩行者の位置情報・危険度合判定の精度を向上させるものである。数多くの車両・路側機をアンカーとすること、誤差要因である反射波の影響を除外し直接波のみを測位演算に利用すること、センサ情報を誤差特性に従って融合することは、これまでにない独創的な研究である。本研究の成果は、歩行者の交通事故の低減のみならず、電波使用の効率化、生活環境の快適化などに大きく貢献できる。