Vehicle clustering and vehicle cloud for challenged environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Wu Celimuge  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90596230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords車両ネットワーク / 通信プロトコル / 劣悪な通信環境 / 車両アドホックネットワーク / クラスタリング / 車両クラウド / 断続的な接続環境 / 高密度環境 / VANET / 経路選択 / アドホックネットワーク / 車両クラスタリング / 劣通信環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vehicular ad hoc network can be used to enable more efficient navigation systems and efficient information sharing in a post-disaster scenario. This project proposed solutions for challenged vehicular environments including highly dense vehicle distribution and intermittent connectivity. In a highly dese environment, the proposed approach uses vehicle clustering to improve the MAC layer content efficiency by reducing the number of sender nodes. For intermittently connected networks, the proposed approach takes into account the vehicle mobility, vehicle distribution, position of road-side-unit, and multi-hop forwarding efficiency for the relay node selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車両ネットワークにおける自律分散クラスタリングに基づいた通信方式は,無線リソースの利用効率を上げることができるため,高密度環境においては非常に有意である.断続的な接続環境における効率的な通信方式は災害時などにおいて通信インフラに依存しない有効な情報共有を実現できる.またファジィ論理と強化学習を用いた通信プロトコルの品質向上についての研究は,国際的にも初めての試みであると言える.ファジィ論理を利用することにより,通用性の高い通信プロトコルが期待される.強化学習を用いることで通信パラメータの自動調整ができるインテリジェントな通信方式が期待される.