Effective Information Sensing Methods Using Old Type Smartphones for Various Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Umedu Takaaki  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (10346174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセンサーネットワーク / モバイルコンピューティング / 高度交通システム / スマートフォン / ドライブレコーダー / 環境センシング / ナビゲーション / 道路交通情報 / モバイルアプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the performance of smartphones has been remarkably improved and such rapid advance promotes frequent replacement to many users. As a result, a lot of smartphones are left as disused ones. However, such old type smartphones have even enough performance for some purposes. In this project, I have carried out a research about information sensing methods reusing such disused smartphones for various environments such as road traffic or public transportation, in-door and out-door environments. I have considered the characteristics of each environment and planned inexpensive sensing methods for that. For some examples, I have carried out experiments using real data and reported the results in conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンは、機能的にセンサー端末としての要件の多くを満たしており、応用の可能性は高い。実際に、スマートフォンを用いたセンシングシステムに付いての検討は多く為されていた。しかし、これらはユーザが携行して使用中のスマートフォンをユーザの使用を阻害しない範囲で用いることが前提となっているものが多かった。一方で、スマートフォンを設置型のセンサー端末として利用することを考えた場合には、全ての機能をセンサー端末としての動作に利用することができる。本研究では、水質調査、行動センシング、公共交通機関の最適化、都市部における人流推定など、具体的な事例についての検討を行い、応用の筋道を示すことができた。