Development of a Activity Recognition System Using BLE and Energy Harvest Sensors and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Manato  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80758516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安本 慶一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40273396)
荒川 豊  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30424203)
諏訪 博彦  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任准教授 (70447580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBluetooth Low Energy / エナジーハーベスト環境センサ / 行動認識 / 機械学習 / BLE / 介護レポート自動作成 / 行動パターン / 領域判定 / RSSI / 無電環境センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to implement a new activity recognition system that is able to easily recognize the activity of resident lived in indoor environments such as a home and a nursing home by receiving the BLE signal that is constantly transmitted from surrounding devices with the BLE scanner installed on the environment side. The research has obtained the following results by four years project. (1) We realized the activity recognition system that has various characteristics such as low-cost, low privacy, and low burden, by effectively combining BLE devices with an energy harvesting environmental sensor. (2) We have conducted the evaluation experiments using our proposed system at an actual nursing home in Ikoma City, Nara, Japan. As a result, we confirmed that the F-measure was 80.6% and the effectiveness of our proposed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,より細かなサービスの提供を目指して,屋内の人のコンテキスト,行動を知りたいという欲求が高まっており,様々な研究機関が行動認識の研究を行ってきたが,コストやプライバシーの観点から,普及に至っていない.本研究の成果は,従来の行動認識システムとは異なり,居住者に拘束感や不安感を感じさせず,極めて単純な方法で人の行動を認識できることである.本システムは,低コストかつプライバシーに配慮したシステムであるため,普及が促進されることが予想されるとともに,高齢者見守りや知的コンシェルジュ,健康支援システム等の次世代コンテキストアウェアシステムへと繋がる成果となり学術的・社会的意義は大きいものと考える.