A study of system formation method for elastic wireless local-area network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Funabiki Nobuo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70263225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無線LAN / IEEE802.11 / エラスティック無線LANシステム / テストベッド / Raspberry Pi / 最適化アルゴリズム / スループット推定モデル / AP設置 / IEEE802.11n / 最適化 / PI制御 / スループット / 公平性 / 電波干渉 / モデル / チャネル / 出力パワー / MIMO / USBアダプタ / アルゴリズム / スループット推定式 / チャネル割当 / RaspberryPi / 無線アクセスポイント / ネットワーク / 省エネルギー / インターネット高度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied the system formation method for the elastic wireless local-area network (E-WLAN) that dynamically changes the configurations of the access-points (APs) depending on traffic demands and network environments. Through research activities, we have achieved the following results: 1) to propose the physical setup method of the AP device in the network field, 2) to formulate the throughput estimation model of the wireless link, 3) to define the throughput drop estimation model under interference from other links for partially overlapping channels, 4) to proposed optimization algorithms on channel assignments, transmission power assignments, and channel bonding assignments for dynamic configurations of the APs, 5) to investigate the distributed data cash system, and 6) to implement the testbed system for E-WLAN using Raspberry Pi for APs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線LANでは,ユーザに提供する通信性能の最大化と,導入・運用コストの最小化の相反するニーズがある.本研究では,通信需要やネットワーク環境の変化に応じて,動作するAPの構成を動的に変化させることで,このトレードオフの解消を実現した.研究成果の学術的意義は,その実現に必要な種々の最適化アルゴリズムを提案したこと,高精度のスループット推定モデルを提案したこと,それらをベースとした実機のテストベッドシステムを構築したことにある.社会的意義は,トレードオフの解消に加え,安価で世界標準のRaspberry Piを用いてシステムを構築したことで,開発途上国を含む多くの国での活用が可能となったことにある.